tpms reset tool - FordTough.ca - Home of Canadian Ford Truck Enthusiasts
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-18-2010, 12:17 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 27
tpms reset tool

So I got a set of winter wheels with TPMS sensors (take-offs from a 2010 F150).

Anyway, it is my understanding that you need a reset tool / transmitter in order to train the system when I switch over the wheels.

The part # I got from Tasca is 8C2Z1A203A.

I wanted to find out the local price and called my dealer. The parts guy said that the part number is for the Heavy Duty Payload package only. There isn't anything for the regular Payload package.

Anyone have experience with this? I have a 2010 FX4 Screw.

Thanks!
benyl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-18-2010, 02:52 PM
 
TRUKNUT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Mississauga Ont
Posts: 1,813
You may not need the tool . Put the new wheels on your truck and go for a drive
the system should pick up the new sensors. I did this when I put my winter tires on last year and after
a short drive it was all good. If that does not work you can get them reset at your dealer .


Load It Like A Railcar........................... Drive It Like A Stockcar..........................

Last edited by TRUKNUT; 10-18-2010 at 03:11 PM.
TRUKNUT is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-19-2010, 01:29 AM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 27
That sounds like a plan.
benyl is offline  
 
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-30-2010, 04:29 PM
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Luseland, Saskatchewan
Posts: 1
My 2008 F350 came with a reset tool. If you know some one with that model you could try it out. If it works let me know, I have to put sensors in the wife's 2010 escape because of the winter rims thing.
subliminalsleep is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 11-15-2010, 01:22 PM
Apprentice
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 10
I just purchased 8C2T-1A203-AB "TPMS SENSOR TOOL".

It worked on my 2010 F-150 and 2010 Escape.

I hear there is a national back-order on it, but that might have been fixed by now.
xciton is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 12-20-2010, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 27
Update:

So, I forgot to ask Costco if they reset it (I doubt it), but no warning with my winters and new rims installed. I guess I will find out in the spring when I swap back to the stock 20s.
benyl is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TPMS teknoteach Wheels and Tires 25 10-05-2011 01:21 PM
simple question, oil change reset age Gas Engines 10 11-14-2010 09:53 PM
TPMS? ric_no_k Wheels and Tires 16 09-19-2010 11:59 PM
TPMS for 2004 SCrew? SCrew Lariat F-150 2004 to 2008 Forum 0 07-12-2010 01:29 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome